Home » Technology » Year In Review: Annual Winners of Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014

Year In Review: Annual Winners of Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014

Small World is considered as the prominent venue for exhibiting the beauty and complexity of life as seen through the light microscope. This Photomicrography Competition is open to anyone with an interest in microscopy and photography.

Here, we present to you the winning photomicrographers for the year 2014 with their winning entries.

1. Rogelio Moreno (1st place)

From: Panama
Subject: Rotifer showing the mouth interior and heart shaped corona (40x)
Technique: Differential Interference Contrast

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (1)

Image Credit: Nikon/Rogelio Moreno

2. Alessandro Da Mommio (2nd place)

From: Università di Pisa, Dipartimento di Scienze della Terra, Pisa, Italy
Subject: Rhombohedral cleavage in calcite crystal (10x)
Technique: Polarized Light

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (2)

Image Credit: Nikon/Alessandro Da Mommio

3. Noah Fram-Schwartz (3rd place)

From: Greenwich, Connecticut, USA
Subject: Jumping spider eyes (20x)
Technique: Reflected Light

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (3)

Image Credit: Nikon/Noah Fram-Schwartz

4. Karin Panser (4th place)

From: The Research Institute of Molecular Pathology (IMP), Vienna, Austria
Subject: Caterpillar proleg with circle of gripping hooks in red (20x)
Technique: ConfocalAutofluorescence

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (4)

Image Credit: Nikon/Karin Panser

5. Muthugapatti K. Kandasamy (5th place)

From: University of Glasgow, Institute of Neuroscience and Psychology, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Subject: Hippocampal neuron receiving excitatory contacts (63x)
Technique: FluorescenceConfocal

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (5)

Image Credit: Nikon/Muthugapatti K. Kandasamy

6. Dr. Douglas Brumley (6th place)

From: Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA
Subject: Active fluid flow around P. damicornis (coral polyp) (4x)
Technique: Fluorescence, Autofluorescence

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (6)

Image Credit: Nikon/Dr. Douglas Brumley

7. Dennis Hinks (7th place)

From: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Subject: Circuitry in DVD reader (100x)
Technique: Polarized Light

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (7)

Image Credit: Nikon/Dennis Hinks

8. Dr. Igor Robert Siwanowicz (8th place)

From: Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI), USA
Subject: Appendages of a common brine shrimp (100x)
Technique: Confocal

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (8)

Image Credit: Nikon/Dr. Igor Robert Siwanowicz

9. Meritxell Vendrell (9th place)

From: Universitat Autònoma, Servei de Microscòpia, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Subject: Parsley (Petroselinum crispum) ovary fixed and stained to show lectins (red) and nuclei (blue) (63x)
Technique: Confocal

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (9)

Image Credit: Nikon/Meritxell Vendrell

10. Dr. Paul Joseph Rigby (10th place)

From: The University of Western Australia
Subject: Daisy petal with fungal infection and pollen grains (10x)
Technique: ConfocalAutofluorescence

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (10)

Image Credit: Nikon/Dr. Paul Joseph Rigby

11. Stefano Barone (11th place)

From: Cremona, Italy
Subject: House cricket’s tongue (Acheta domesticus) (25x)
Technique: Rheinberg Illumination (Darkfield with Interference Filter)

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (11)

Image Credit: Nikon/Stefano Barone

12. Douglas L. Moore (12th place)

From: University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point, USA
Subject: Montana Dryhead agate, unpolished (50x)
Technique: Fiber Optic Illumination

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (12)

Image Credit: Nikon/Douglas L. Moore

13. Charles Krebs (13th place)

From: Charles Krebs Photography, Issaquah, Washington, USA
Subject: Conochilus unicornis (rotifer), actively feeding (417x)
Technique: Differential Interference Contrast

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (13)

Image  Credit: Nikon/Charles Krebs

14. Dr. Ali Erturk (14th place)

From: Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Biology & Genetics, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Subject: Mouse brain vasculature (2x)
Technique: Light Sheet Fluorescence Microscopy

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (14)

Image Credit: Nikon/Dr. Ali Erturk

15. Charles Krebs (15th place)

From: Charles Krebs Photography, Issaquah, Washington, USA
Subject: Chrysochroa buqueti (jewel beetle) carapace, near eye (45x)
Technique: Diffused, Reflected Illumination

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (15)

Image Credit: Nikon/Charles Krebs

16. Dr. Nils Lindström (16th place)

From: The Roslin Institute, Department of Developmental Biology, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Subject: Three transgenic kidneys cultured together, showing colliding branching collecting duct systems (20x)
Technique: Confocal

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (16)

Image Credit: Nikon/Dr. Nils Lindström

17. Rogelio Moreno (17th place)

From: Panama
Subject: Pleurotaenium ovatum (microalgae) (40x)
Technique: Polarized Light

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (17)

Image Credit: Nikon/Rogelio Moreno

18. Jens H. Petersen (18th place)

From: MycoKey, Ebeltoft, Denmark
Subject: Anagallis arvensis (scarlet pimpernel) (80x)
Technique: Macroscopy

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (18)

Image Credit: Nikon/Jens H. Petersen

19. Dr. Sabrina Kaul (19th place)

From: University of Vienna, Austria
Subject: Larval stage of the acorn worm Balanoglossus misakiensis, dorsal view, showing cell borders, muscles and apical eye spots (10x)
Technique: Confocal

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (19)

Image Credit: Nikon/Dr. Sabrina Kaul

20. Dr. Dylan T. Burnette (20th place)

From: Vanderbilt University, School of Medicine, Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Subject: A crawling bone cancer (osteosarcoma) cell showing actin filament bundles in the lamella (8000x)
Technique: Structured Illumination Microscopy

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (20)

Image Credit: Nikon/Dr. Dylan T. Burnette

21. Honorio Cócera-La Parra (Honorable Mention)

From: University of Valencia, Benetusser, Valencia, Spain
Subject: Conichalcite pseudomorph after azurite (6x)
Technique: Transmitted Light

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (21)

Image Credit: Nikon/Honorio Cócera-La Parra

22. Dr. Marco Dal Maschio (Honorable Mention)

From: Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Munich, Germany
Subject: Sagittal brain slice showing cell nuclei (cyan) and Purkinje cells (red) expressing EGFP (40x)
Technique: Confocal

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (22)

Image Credit: Nikon/Dr. Marco Dal Maschio

23. Evan Darling (Honorable Mention)

From: Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT), Rochester, New York, USA
Subject: Rat embryo fluorescently labeled with Rhodamine (10x)
Technique: Epi-fluorescence

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (23)

Image Credit: Nikon/Evan Darling

24. Geir Drange (Honorable Mention)

From: Asker, Norway
Subject: Leptothorax acervorum (ant) carrying its larva (5x)
Technique: Reflected LightFocus Stacking

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (24)

Image Credit: Nikon/Geir Drange

25. Frank Fox (Honorable Mention)

From: Konz, Germany
Subject: Living Micrasterias (100x)

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (25)

Image Credit: Nikon/Frank Fox

26. Noah Fram-Schwartz (Honorable Mention)

From: Greenwich, Connecticut, USA
Subject: Ant eye (20x)
Technique: Reflected Light

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (26)

Image Credit: Nikon/Noah Fram-Schwartz

27. Dr. Martin Fritsch (Honorable Mention)

From: University of Vienna, Department of Integrative Zoology, Vienna, Austria
Subject: Lynceus brachyurus (clam shrimp), whole mount larva (250x)
Technique: Confocal

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (27)

Image Credit: Nikon/Dr. Martin Fritsch

28. Dr. William James Hatton (Honorable Mention)

From: University of New South Wales School of Medicine, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Subject: Mouse cardiac ventricular myocytes (isolated heart muscle cells) (400x)
Technique: Confocal

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (28)

Image Credit: Nikon/Dr. William James Hatton

29. Hsiao-Ling Lu (Honorable Mention)

From: University of Miami, Miami, Florida, USA
Subject: Pea aphid (Acyrthosiphon pisum) stage 17 embryo showing actin filaments (red), tubulin (green), nucleus (blue), and germ cells (white) (40x)
Technique: Confocal

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (29)

Image Credit: Nikon/ Hsiao-Ling Lu

30. Fabrice Parais (Honorable Mention)

From: DREAL de Basse-Normandie, Caen, Cedex, France
Subject:
Air pearl in the middle of larva Stratiomyidae respiratory fringe (Diptera aquatic larva) (30x)
Technique: Stereomicroscopy

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (30)

Image Credit: Nikon/ Fabrice Parais

31. Magdalena Turzańska (Honorable Mention)

From: University of Wroclaw, Institute of Experimental Biology, Wroclaw, Poland
Subject:
Nowellia curvifolia (leafy liverwort) gametophyte (125x)
Technique: Epi-autofluorescence with Z-stack Reconstruction

Nikon’s Photomicrography Competition 2014 (31)

Image Credit: Nikon/ Magdalena Turzańska

Join the discussion

It's good to have you here!
We would like to stay in touch :)
FOLLOW US.